Loading...
  1. As per ASME Sec V, hole type ​IQI design (as per T 233) IQI designation nos. 5 & 7 are available, however Table T 276 is not showing IQI designation no. 5 & 7. Where these ​​IQIs​ are used?
  2. Ans: The referencing code, Section VIII Div.1 is referring to ASME Section V for radiography of pressure vessels. Similarly the referencing code ASME Section III NB is referring to Section V for radiography of Nuclear Vessels or components. ASME Section VIII Div.1 is silent on IQI selection (that means we have to follow T-276 of Section V where IQI No.12 and No.15 are recommended for nominal single wall material thickness up to 6.4 mm, and 6.4 through 9.5 mm respectively). However, ASME section III NB gives separate table no. NB 5111-1 for IQI selection. In table NB 5111-1, No.5 and No.7 IQIs are recommended for nominal single wall material thickness up to 6.4 mm and 6-10 mm respectively.


  3. In Ultrasonic Testing Calibration block V1 having thickness 100 mm, 91 mm and 85 mm to decide resolution check. What is the purpose of thickness being 91mm?
  4. Ans: 91mm is used to enable calibration of shear wave by taking reference of normal beam calibration. If you take two back wall echoes with normal beam (with thickness 91mm) the range calibrated for normal beam is 0 to 182 mm, but the same setting can be used for shear wave range from 0 to 100 mm. (100mm travel for shear wave is equal to 182 mm travel for longitudinal wave due to velocity difference.)


  5. You want to do Visual Testing of a 6" ID pipe. Upto what length you can inspect the pipe?
  6. Ans: Even if you touch your eye to the top side of pipe while inspecting the inside, considering the maximum allowed 30 degree angle, you can inspect the pipe up to about 10.5" length only.


Next week Questions

  1. A weld radiograph is having a density measured on IQI with shim as 3.0. The density measured on weld and heat affected zone was found ranging from 2.4 to 3.8. Is this radiograph acceptable as per ASME Section V, Article 5 edition 2013?
  2. What is the minus tolerance allowed in pressure vessel shell plate? (as per ASME Section VIII Div.1)?
  3. Undercut permitted in L seam of a pipe is 0.4 mm, whereas for a circumferential seam it is 0.8 mm. Why is this so, though the pressure is same inside the pipe?